• South Tyneside Spring Meet 2017

    South Tyneside Spring Meet 2017

    A sunny weekend at the beach which was spent poolside – but the weekend was a great success!

    The swimmers from group 1 & 2 were brilliant and really worked as a team with everyone supporting each other and cheering each other on whenever they could. There was an electric atmosphere at Haven Point and we had great support in the spectator gallery – thank you to all who came to cheer the swimmers on! 

    We had a PB rate of 69% overall across the weekend, with 122 PB’s!

    This is just too many to mention them all individually but there were some fantastic swims with some PB’s smashed by a mile.

    A special mention to Thomas Maskell, Blake Hooper, Carys Punton & Lucy Pearson who swam their 1st 400 free – all with fantastic times and the boys got their NER qualifying times 1st time out!

    There were 11 NER Qualifying times in total – congratulations go to

    Morgan Swirles – 200 free, 200 I.M

    Thomas Maskell – 200 free, 400 free

    Josh Barton – 200 free, 50 fly

    Noelle Belnavis – 100 back, 50 back

    Blake Hooper – 400 free

    Grace Maskell – 200 free

    Rebecca Saunders – 200 back

    We won 61 medals, a great result, congratulations to the following –

    27 Golds :

    Rebecca Saunders 200 I.M, 50 breast, 200 back

    Thomas Maskell 200 free

    Josh Barton 200 free, 100 fly, 50 free, 200 I.M, 50 fly

    Thomas Adamson 200 free, 50 fly

    Evie O’Halleron-Hutchinson 50 fly, 100 back, 50 breast, 100 free

    Grace Maskell 50 fly, 200 breast, 100 free

    Eleanor Hughes 200 breast, 100 back

    Carys Punton 100 back

    Blake Hooper 100 fly, 400 free

    Emily Maxwell 100 I.M, 100 breast

    Grace Pears 50 back

    Abigail Evans 100 breast

    20 Silvers:

    Emily Maxwell 50 fly, 100 back, 100 free, 50 back, 50 free

    Emma Wilson 50 fly, 100 back, 200 free

    Morgan Swirles 50 back

    Eleanor Hughes 50 breast

    Thomas Maskell 100 breast, 400 free

    Rebecca Saunders 100 I.M, 100 breast

    Grace Maskell 200 free, 100 fly

    Noelle Belnavis 50 back

    Grace Pears 50 free

    Jessica Tong 200 back

    13 Bronzes:

    Morgan Swirles 200 free, 200 I.M, 100 back

    Chloe Belnavis 200 breast

    Emily Maxwell 50 breast

    Grace Maskell 50 breast

    Emma Wilson 100 free

    Blake Hooper 100 breast

    Noelle Belnavis 200 free, 50 free, 100 breast

    Rebecca Saunders 100 fly

    Lily Naibett-Carr 100 breast

    Well done to all involved.